Who We Are.

The Illinois Foundation FFA was incorporated on May 29, 1947, with the State of Illinois as a not-for-profit foundation to receive, maintain and hold, by bequest, devise, gift, or otherwise, either absolutely or in trust for any of its purposes, any property, real or personal, fund or funds, without limitation as to the amount or value; to convey such property and to invest or reinvest any principal; and to deal with and expend the income and/or principal of the Corporation for such educational activities and in such manner as in the judgment of the Board of Trustees will stimulate and promote the best interests of students and former students of agricultural education on a local, sectional or state basis.

Today, the Foundation’s objectives and purposes remain much the same as they did in 1947. The financial support provided by the Foundation helps the Illinois Association FFA make a positive difference in the lives of students by developing their potential for premier leadership, personal growth and career success through agricultural education.

The Illinois Foundation FFA is a not-for-profit, 501-c-3 organization and your gift is tax deductable to the full extent of the law.

Structure.

The Illinois Foundation FFA is governed by a Board of Trustees that develops policy, sets priorities, approves the budget and oversees the management of the Foundation. The Board of Trustees is composed of agricultural business/industry representatives, agricultural education instructors, FFA Alumni representatives, the State FFA President and State FFA Advisor, a representative from ITCS, a university agricultural education staff representative, and the FFA Executive Secretary. All members of the Board are volunteers who serve without salary.

Officers

  • Chairperson - Ron Reische
  • Vice Chairperson - Tom Kelley
  • Past Chairperson - Kraig Krause
  • Secretary - Frank Dry

District Directors

  • District I - OPEN
  • District II - Allen Dietz
  • District III - Alan Merriman
  • District IV - Todd Cotter
  • District V - Richard Chapple

District Representatives

  • District I - OPEN
  • District II - Ron Lynch
  • District III - Kent Slater
  • District IV - Jay Runner
  • District V - OPEN

Section Chairpersons

  • Section 1 - Ed Curry
  • Section 2 - Allyn Buhrow
  • Section 3 - Kevin Yepsen
  • Section 4 - Rich DeSchepper
  • Section 5 - Michelle Monier Rinaldo
  • Section 6 - Amy Saso
  • Section 7 - Jacob Chapman
  • Section 8 - Bill Johnson
  • Section 9 - Kevin Poppe
  • Section 10 - Diana Loschen
  • Section 11 - Monica Wolf
  • Section 12 - Lynn Coers
  • Section 13 - Jeff Longlett
  • Section 14 - OPEN
  • Section 15 - Jack Stork
  • Section 16 - Mark Bunselmeyer
  • Section 17 - Steve Ayers
  • Section 18 - OPEN
  • Section 19 - Clarence Zimmerman
  • Section 20 - Joe Zerrusen
  • Section 21 - Louis Aldag
  • Section 22 - Mike Kolweier
  • Section 23 - Doug Robb
  • Section 24 - OPEN
  • Section 25 - OPEN